Regulation of Mash1 transcription and cell growth by genes identified in gene expression analysis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Eriko  Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute), 臨床ゲノムセンター・がんゲノム研究室, 上席研究員 (40300917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 神経発生 / neuroblastoma / neuronal development
Research Abstract
Mash1 is transiently and permanently expressed in normal developmental process and in neuroblastoma, respectively. In this study, it was suggested that LIM-only protein, LMO3 and bHLH protein, HEN2, that are highly expressed in unfavorable neuroblastoma, cooperate for promoting Mash1 transcription and development of neuroblastoma through interfering with the function of HES1, a negative regulator of Mash1 transcription.