Comprehensive genome analyses of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Miki  Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute), がんゲノムセンター・がんゲノム研究室, 室長 (20311384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Yuanyuan  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ・がん先進治療開発研究室, 特別研究員 (00392259)
NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター, センター長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経芽腫 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma is a childhood tumor originating from progenitor cells of the sympathetic nervous system. The tumor displays a broad spectrum of clinical behavior, ranging from spontaneous regression to fatal progression despite intensive therapy. We have been collecting molecular signatures of each tumor subset, such as genomic copy number changes and mRNA expression profiles, to clarify molecular mechanism of oncogenesis and progression of neuroblastoma. In this study, we further conducted the analyses to find epigenetic changes occurred in aggressive neuroblastomas as well as miRNA expression profiling of the tumors.