Basic study for molecular mechanisms and novel therapy of Alport syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehiro  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90311670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80108050)
IKEZUMI Yohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70361897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルポート症候群 / IV型コラーゲン / ヘテロ三量体 / HSP47 / NC1ドメイン / コラーゲンドメイン / 変異 / NClドメイン / IV型コラーゲンα鎖
Research Abstract
Alport syndrome (AS), or progressive hereditary nephritis, is caused by mutations in type IV collagen α3, α4, and α5 chains. In this study, we introduced a variety of AS mutations into the α5(IV) chain and characterized the resulting mutants. The results showed that a defect in the hetrotrimer formation of α3(IV), α4(IV), and α5(IV) chains and/or a defect in secretion of the heterotrimer from cells, is the major molecular mechanism that defines the pathogenesis of AS. In contrast to these findings, other studies have demonstrated that some mutant α5(IV) chains form the heterotrimer in the correct conformation, suggesting the involvement of other molecular mechanisms. Moreover, we elucidated that molecular chaperone HSP47 plays a critical role in heterotrimerization of the three chains.