Impact of SCN5A gene mutations in prognosis of left ventricular noncompaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Fukiko  University of Toyama, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (30223100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Keiichi  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (80456384)
UESE Keiichiro  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10401803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 心筋緻密化障害 / 不整脈 / SCN5A / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝的多様性 / WPW症候群 / 突然死
Research Abstract
This study was per formed to compare the frequency of SCN5A variants in LVNC patients with or without arrhythmias, and to investigate the relationship between variants and disease severity. DNA was isolated from the peripheral blood of 44 Japanese probands with LVNC, comprising familial cases and 23 sporadic cases. The frequency of SCN5A variants was significantly higher in the patients with arrhythmias than those without (50% vs 7% : P=0.0003), suggesting these variants represent a risk factor for arrhythmia and supporting the hypothesis that genes encoding ion channels are involved in LVNC pathophysiology.