Physiological importance of heme oxygenase-1 on hemopoiesis, inflammation and immunology system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Shoichi  Kanazawa University, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (50019973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YACHIE Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
WADA Tatzou  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30313646)
NISHIMURA Ryousei  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50324116)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
OHTA Kunio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
NIIDA Yo  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (40293344)
SAIKAWA Yutaka  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60283107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 炎症 / 血管炎 / 内皮細胞 / ヘモグロビン / 骨髄移植 / 乳児白血病 / GVHD / 腎尿細管
Research Abstract
Heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) is the rate-limiting enzyme that adds an oxygen molecule to the porphyrin ring of heme, thereby catalyzing to biliverdin, free iron (finally to bilirubin and ferritin, respectively) and carbon monoxide. In 1999, the first case of human HO-1 deficiency was reported by Yachie et al. at our Department of Pediatrics, Kanazawa University Hospital The male patient suffered from generalized severe inflammation since the age of 2, and died at 6 years of age. Quite recently the 2nd case was discovered and reported. Aggressive clinical and patho-physiological studies about these two cases and some experimental investigations have shown detailed clinical findings of HO-1 deficiency and revealed that the HO-1 enzyme is crucial for development and growth of human beings on hematopoiesis, immunological system and the defense mechanism against inflammation and oxidative stresses.