Investigation of pathologic factors of chronic active EB virus infection using microarray and human tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20373491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30303621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEBウイルス / ヒト組織モデル / 感染モデル / 扁桃組織 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
To establish a model system for the study of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection, we tested the ability of B95-8 virus and recombinant EBV expressing enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP-EBV) to replicate in human lymphoid tissue. Human tonsil tissues that had been surgically removed during routine tonsillectomy were sectioned into small blocks and placed on top of collagen sponge gels in culture medium at the air-interface, then a cell-free viral suspension was directly applied to the top of each tissue block. Increasing levels of EBV DNA in culture medium were observed after 12-15 days through 24 days post-infection in tissue models infected with B95-8 and EGFP-EBV. Expression levels of eight EBV-associated genes in cells collected from culture medium were increased during culture. Additionally, flow cytometry analyses revealed that most EGFP^+ cells were CD3^- CD56^- CD19^+ HLA-DR^+, and represented both nalve (IgD^+) and memory (CD27^+) B cells. Moreover, EBV replication in this model was suppressed by acyclovir treatment in a dose-dependent manner. These data suggest that this model has potential for use in the pathological analysis of local tissues at the time of primary infection, as well as for screening novel antiviral agents.