The role of Hic-5 in intractable glomerulonephritis in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shuji  The University of Tokushima, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部 (00380080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Shoji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞接着分子 / 糸球体腎炎 / 病理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the expression of Hic-5 in nephritic glomeruli and how Hic-5 affects mesangial cell (MC) function. Immunohistochemistry showed that the expression of Hic-5 was increased in MC in human and rat mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis (GN). Hic-5 expression was significantly correlated with extracellular matrix (ECM) accumulation and glomerular cell number in patients and GN rats. TGF- up-regulated Hic-5 protein levels by human cultured MCs. Knockdown of Hic-5 by siRNA reduced ECM remodeling in collagen gels. Thus, our findings suggest that Hic-5 is involved in the development of glomerulonephritis. Controlling Hic-5 activity might be a therapy strategy for GN.