New evaluation for severity of Kawasaki disease using HMGB1 values.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yuichi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90237884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40295241)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords川崎病 / 重症度 / 冠動脈後遺症 / 免疫グロブリン治療 / 不応例 / Gunmaスコア / HMGB1 / 重症度評価 / 免疫グロブリン大量療法 / 免疫グロブリン療法不応 / 治療抵抗例
Research Abstract
We examined the efficacy of high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) value for evaluating the severity of KD. Methods : Serum HMGB1 values were compared between the responders (143 patients) to initial intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) and nonresponders (23 patients). Results : Compared with responders, non-responders showed significantly elevated HMGB1 values. ROC analysis revealed an optimal cut-off value for HMGB1 for nonresponders. The sensitivity with high HMGB1 was 43% and accuracy 73%. When predicted non-responder is defined as a patient with Gunma score of 5 or over or high HMGB1 value, the sensitivity was 74% and accuracy 63%. Conclusion : Combinational use of HMGB1 value and Gunma score is useful for determine the severity of KD as the prediction for nonresponder of IVIG.