Molecular-epidemiological study of an emerging pathogen enteroaggregative Eschelichia coli and development of rapid diagnosis using immunochromatography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Junichiro  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40295241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90237884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児 / 下痢症 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 腸管凝集性大腸菌 / EAEC / Aap / バイオフィルム / 付着線毛 / 迅速診断 / 乳幼児 / AggR / 酸耐性
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the incidence of typical enteroaggregative Esherichia coli (EAEC) among E.coli strains isolated from diarrheal children was 3.1% (76/2,417). The incidence of suface-layer protein Aap was 81.6% among typical EAEC strains, and its amino-acid sequences were well conserved. We successfully prepared anti-Aap antibodies using recombinant Aap protein, which can be applied for a rapid immunochromatographic detection system of EAEC.