Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Koichi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50336880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
IZUMI Genkichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70423952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 遺伝性腎疾患 / 上皮間葉移行 / PCKラット / 間葉系マーカー / E-cadherin / β-catenin / N-cadherin
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of cell adhesion molecules and mesenchymal markers to clarify a role of EMT in PCK rat, an ARPKD model with a mutation in the orthologue of human PKHD1. E-cadherin and β-catenin expression levels in cystic tubule was attenuated and localized to lateral cell-cell contacts according to cyst enlargement in PCK rats. Some epithelial cells in large cysts derived from these segments of nephron, especially in adjacent fibrotic area, showed positive immunoreactivity of vimentin and fibronectin. Vimentin and fibronectin positive cells are increased in fibrotic area around cyst. In conclusions, these findings suggested that EMT is involved in pathophysiology of PKD.