The effects of maternal undernutrition and glucocorticoid on nephrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AWAZU Midori  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (20129315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20276306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母体低栄養 / シグナル伝達 / ネフロン数 / プログラミング / 腎発生 / MAPキナーゼ / 尿管芽 / カスパーゼ3 / 尿管芽細胞 / 細胞運動 / アポトーシス / βカテニン / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Metanephros size and ureteric bud branching are decreased after embryonic day 14 by maternal nutrient restriction. Kidney size becomes normal after birth, whereas nephron number remains decreased. Signaling molecules important for kidney development are suppressed and activated at embryonic day 15 and 18, respectively. Cleaved caspase 3, a marker of apoptosis, was decreased at both time points. Inhibition of caspase 3 suppressed ureteric bud cell migration and cord formation. Low nephron number by maternal nutrient restriction results from inhibited ureteric branching that may be ascribed to the suppressed caspase 3 activity.