Discovery of oxygen-sensitive protein -Proteomics approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE Yasuhiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (20246523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Syunichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
ASANO Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70277490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸素感受性 / 蛋白質 / プロテオミクス / プロテインチップ / 動脈管
Research Abstract
The aims of this study is to discover oxygen sensitive-protein using ductus arteriosus (DA) and peripheral pulmonary arteries (PPA) by proteomics analysis. Fetus rabbit DA and newborn rabbit PPA are used. Protein analysis is performed by SELDI TOF-MS analyzer and QSTAR Elite Hybrid LC-MS/MS system. Proteins highly expressed in DA compared to PPA are observed by SELDI TOF-MS system. Similarly, proteins highly expressed in mature fetus DA compared to immature fetus DA are observed by QSTAR Elite Hybrid LC-MS/MS system.