Exploring New Anti-Cytokine Therapy for Kawasaki Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Ryuji  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (80277566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 俊一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児循環器学 / 川崎病 / サイトカイン / 血小板 / 遺伝子プロファイリング / 抗サイトカイン療法 / Innate Immunity / 補体 / 抗サイトカイン治療
Research Abstract
We tried to reveal cytokines action on very early stage of Kawasaki Disease (KD) by analyzing gene profiling in thrombocyte of Kawasaki disease patients. On very early stage of KD, the genes involving innate immunity and complement activation, such as Interleukin-1, Interleukin-18 and C1q, were significantly expressed. However, we could not detect complement activation in the serum of KD patients on admission. Analysis of Single Nucleotide Polymorphism about the genes involving innate immunity is on-going.