Chronic Active Epstein-Barr Virus Infection and its Pathogenetic Roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OKANO Motohiko  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 感染症センター, センター長 (50261300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / リンパ腫 / 診断 / 治療 / 病態
Research Abstract
The pathogenetic roles for chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection (CAEBV) were studied mainly by virological, immunological and pathological approaches. An extreme activation of EBV and heterogeneous immunodeficiency were demonstrated. Major target cells of EBV were shown to be either T or NK cells. Furthermore, sensitivities of infected cells to various therapeutic agents were variable. These results appeared to be beneficial to further recognizing the disease.