Studies on the neutrophil-mediated transport of Shiga toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TSUNAWAKI Shohko  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 研究所・母児感染研究部, 室長 (00211384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 美恵  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 共同研究員 (60470001)
塩田 清二  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好中球 / 志賀毒素 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 溶血性尿毒症 / ラクトシルセラミド / スフィゴ糖脂質 / 細菌 / 溶血尿毒素 / 溶血尿毒症
Research Abstract
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC), a major pathogen of pediatric hemorrhagic colitis, cause hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and encephalopathy. Shiga toxins (Stx1 and Stx2) produced by EHEC damage target cells which highly express Gb3, but the transport mechanism of Stxs from the intestinal tract to the target cells is unclear. In this study, we demonstrate that Stxs bind to LacCer in neutrophils and accumulate in the nucleus bypassing lysosomes and Golgi bodies. In view of neutrophil accumulation in glomeruli of patients with HUS, they should transport Stxs to target cells from the intestinal tract.