Hepatocyte nuclear factor 4α promotes protein synthesis through the sodium-coupled neutral amino acid transporter 4 in liver development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Hiroki  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10373515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIGAMI Toshimi  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター研究所, 環境影響部門, 部長 (00301804)
虫明 聡太郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90291947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSHIAKE Sotaro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90291947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 肝発生・分化 / HNF4α / 栄養学
Research Abstract
We screened the downstream molecules of HNF4a during liver development, sodium-coupled neutral amino acid transporter (SNAT) 4 was identified. The aim of this study is to investigate the regulation of SNAT4 by HNF4a and to clarify its roles in differentiating hepatocytes. SNAT4 mRNA showed a marked perinatal increase in mRNA levels, and was predominant among system A amino acid transporters. It was first detected in E18.5 liver in immunohistochemistry, and found in most hepatocytes after birth. Three alternative first exons were founding SNAT4 gene. Finally, over-expression experiments demonstrated that SNAT4 facilitated amino acid uptake and de novo protein synthesis in primary hepatoblasts.