Impact of glucocorticoid exposure for fetus in fetal development and neonatal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Ken  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (80396382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA Kenji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60173407)
MAKITA Yoshio  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271778)
HAYASHI Tokitugi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40322911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 医療・福祉 / ゲノム / 子宮内発育不全 / 副腎機能 / グルコルチコイド / 胎児 / 新生児 / 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type2 / 11β-hdroxsteroid dehdroenase type2
Research Abstract
The urinary steroid of 61 preemies was measured by using LC-MS/MS. In current study, the index of placental 11ss-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type2 (11ssHSD2) substituted for urinary (THF+allo-THF)/THE within 48 hours of life. The infants with low activity of 11ssHSD2 had severer illness than those with high or middle activity of 11ssHSD2. It was suggested that the infants with low placental 11ssHSD2 activity were insufficient for adrenal maturity because they were dependent on their mothers in adrenal function.
Moreover, we were examined the impact of intrauterine infection (IUI) for neonatal adrenal function in 30 preemies with less than 30 weeks of gestational age. The adrenal fetal zone product (DHEA) for 1 and 2 weeks of life was high in infants with IUI, and the metabolites of cortisol were not difference regardless of IUI. It was suggested that IUI did not lead regression of adrenal fetal zone of neonates but the activity of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis was increased in infants with IUI.