A research of nutritional strategies to prevent metabolic syndrome in patients with fetal growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masahiro  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40343206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Akihisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60303624)
SATO Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30435862)
NAKAYAMA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30452197)
伊東 真隆  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助手 (40464143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / 中枢神経障害 / 栄養管理 / 合成トロンボキサンA2 / メタボリック症候群 / 中枢神経障
Research Abstract
Fetal growth restriction (FGR) is one of the causes of small-for-gestational age (SGA). SGA is high risk of neurological squelae in later life. Neonatologists have introduced aggressive nutrition to SGA infants in order to prevent from neurological sequelae. However, it is suggested that such nutritional strategies might produce metabolic syndrome in later life. In this study, postnatal nutritional intervention might induce metabolic syndrome in later life and alternation of lipid in brain. It is suggested that optimal nutritional strategies might be important in SGA infants in order to decrease morbidity.