Molecular mechanism of gender dependent difference in the neural tube defect manifestation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Ichiro  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (20113326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Etsuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天異常 / 脳神経疾患 / 催奇形性 / 性差 / Gli3 / オクラトキシン / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Prevalence of neural tube defects (NTDs) is larger in female in human. Pdn/Pdn mouse, whose responsible gene is Gli3, has a 16% risk of NTDs, and confines in female. When Ochratoxin A (OTA) was exposed to Pdn/Pdn mouse embryo, only male Pdn/Pdn manifested increased incidence of NTDs. After exposure to OTA on day 7.5 of gestation, Daam, Hoxbl, Tbx, Hmx3, Dlxl, Tlxh gene expressions were severely up-regulated in the +/+ and Pdn/Pdn embryos on day 9 of gestation. Ectopic expressions of Fgf8 and Emx2 were observed in the OTA-treated Pdn/Pdn embryos. From these investigations, it was speculated that NTDs manifestation is induced by the altered multiple gene expressions.