Cerebral oxygenation and hemodynamics in premature infant using near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kenichi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00159815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
KAWADA Kou  国立病院機構京都医療センター, 小児科, 医長 (40284369)
OKUBO Kensuke  おおくぼ小児科, 院長 (80335851)
KUBOI Tohru  東京都立小児総合医療センター, 総合周産期母子医療センター新生児科, 医員 (00437683)
NAKAMURA Shinji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30437686)
KOYANO Kousuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20437685)
HISHIDA Tomoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords貧血 / 脳内酸素化状態 / 脳血液量 / 近赤外線分光法 / 時間分解分光装置 / 新生児未熟児 / 新生仔豚 / 新生児 / 未熟児 / 脳循環
Research Abstract
Anemia of prematurity is a common disease, particularly in very low birth weight infants, and transfusion is an important treatment. However, there is no clear evidence for the currently widely used transfusion criteria using the blood hemoglobin level (Hb) and hematocrit value (Ht). Thus, preparation of new transfusion criteria using an index other than the Hb and Ht has been attempted. We measured the cerebral Hb concentration, Hb oxygen saturation (ScO_2) and cerebral blood volume (CBV) in anemic animal model and infants with anemia of prematurity using time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy (TRS). In animal study, we demonstrated that TRS method could be used to monitor the cerebral oxygenation and hemodynamics in the anemic neonates at the bedside. Thus, fifteen measurements were performed in 10 premature infants. CBV significantly decreased and ScO_2 significantly increased after transfusion. Measurement of CBV and ScO_2 is useful to investigate the necessity of transfusion.