Arousal response and autonomic control in infants with future sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ineko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00305541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGARI Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科 (50106233)
Research Collaborator PATRICIA Franco  リヨン女性母体小児病院, Pediatric Sleep Unit, 主任
JOSE Groswasser  ブリュッセル自由大学附属ファビオラ女王記念小児病院, Pediatric Sleep Unit, 主任
SONIA Scaillet  ブリュッセル自由大学附属ファビオラ女王記念小児病院, Pediatric Sleep Unit, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / SIDS / 覚醒反応 / 睡眠 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) is a leading cause of infants under one year of age. In this study, heart rate spectral analysis and detrended fluctuation analysis (DFA) were made in infants with sudden unexpected death and control infants. DFAα_1 was decreased in SIDS cases compared with control infants. This result reflects abnormal control of autonomic nervous system in SIDS cases.