The clinical and experimental studies on the causes and the development of treatments of the neonatal thrombosis and DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  Nara Medical University, 医学科, 教授 (60142379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新生児 / 血栓症 / 播種性血管内凝固 / トロンボモジュリン / 頭蓋内出血 / TAM / 肝線維症 / 線溶機能 / TAFI / DIC / HIT / ADMTS-13 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The national wide survey of neonatal thrombosis and disseminated intravasucular coagulation (DIC) were performed.. In neonatal thrombosis, the complication of central catheter was one of the main causes of neonatal thrombosis. The management and the preventive antithrombotic procedures of neonatal central catheter were needed as soon as possible. The use of tissue plasminogen activator was increased in neonatal thrombosis, comparing with previous survey.. In neonatal DIC, two main causes of DIC were neonatal asphyxisia and infection and the haemostatic parameters were significantly different between these groups. However, the standardization of D-dimer is needed for the diagnostic criteria, Thrombomodulin therapy was effective on DIC induced by neonatal asphyxia and also improved the neurological prognosis. The relative studies were also reported. As the important factor between thrombosis and fibrinolysis, the concentration of TAFI was measured. TAFI was very low in neonatal period. It seems to prevent neonatal thrombosis.