Role of neural cell adhesion molecules in structural and functional remodeling of fetal adrenal glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Kazuhiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30276331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
ASAI Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70383867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児副腎 / NCAM / Syndecan-3
Research Abstract
We examined expression and localization of NCAM and SDC3 in the HFA, and investigated whether NCAM and SDC3 are implicated in HFA zonal development. Immunoreactive NCAM and SDC3 were limited to the DZ. LCM/qPCR showed a similar zonal differential SDC3 expression at the mRNA level. SDC3 knockdown attenuated FGF2-induced cell proliferation while increased cAMP-induced DHEAS production and mRNA levels of FZ-cell markers. Addition of ACTH or FGF2 did not change SDC3 mRNA in isolated DZ and NCI-H295A cells. These results suggest that NCAM and SDC3 may play a role in development of functional zonation of the HFA, at least partly through maintaining some aspects of the DZ phenotype.