Analyses on Perinatal Brain Injury on the basis of Evaluation of Fetus-Placenta System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Akihisa  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (60303624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40343206)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (20252851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新生児脳障害 / 胎児発育不全 / RNA発現 / 脂肪酸組成 / トロンボキサンA2 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / RNA発現解析 / 臍帯血 / リボゾーム蛋白 / エリスロポエチン / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / P-セレクチン / 8-イソプロスタン
Research Abstract
There were no significant differences in the cord blood levels of Tau protein, S-100B, 8OHdG, or MMP-9 between the preterm infants with and without periventricular leukomalacia. We examined the difference in mRNA expression in umbilical cord blood according to the presence or absence of periventricular leukomalacia. Five of the 15 up-regulated genes are coding ribosomal proteins, and another encodes a translation elongation factor. This may indicate an activation of lymphocytes during the fetal period. We examined the difference in mRNA expression in the cerebrum between fetal growth retardation model rats and control ones. Seventy-three genes were up-regulated in fetal growth retardation model rats, and 55 were down-regulated. We evaluated the effect of maternal docosahexaenoic acid-enriched diet on the brain of fetal growth retardation model rats. The percentage of docosahexaenoic acid was higher in the docosahexaenoic acid-enriched group than in the control group.