Project/Area Number |
20591307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Toshiaki Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAZU Ohtsuka 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90338335)
SATORU Nagata 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266055)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 新生児医学 / 栄養学 / 消化器病学 / 低出生体重児 / 粘膜バリヤー / n-3系PUFA / プロバイオティクス / DHA / 母乳 / B.breve / bacterial translocation |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate effects of n-3 polyunsatulated fatty acids (n-3 PUFAs) and probiotics on intestinal mucosal barrier function we performed this study. Fortification of Docosahexaenoic fatty acid (DHA) increased levels of DHA in breast milks of lactated mothers and in brain tissues of rat pups. These results suggest that administration of DHA to mothers may play an important role in the intestinal mucosal barrier function of their infants because n-3 PUFAs is known to contribute to the mucosal barrier function. Administration of Bifidobacterium breve (B.breve) to newborn rats for 2 weeks attenuated the expression of inflammatory molecules, including lipoprotein lipase, glutathione peroxidase 2, lipopolysaccharide binding protein, in the intestinal mucosa using microarray. These findings indicate that probiotics may protect the intestinal mucosal barrier function by suppressing the mucosal inflammation In low birth weight infants with neonatal sepsis, Enterobacteriaceae was detected in the blood as the most common bacteria using bacterial ribosomal RNA-targeted reverse transcription-quantitaive PCR that was not detected by the conventional blood culture. These results suggest that suppression of the bacterial translocation is needed to prevent neonatal sepsis in low birth weight infants.