Development of PCR-based whole-genome analysis method and the application for the prenatal diagnosis from maternal blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ryu  Showa University, 医学部, 講師 (20349111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10245839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母体血 / 有核赤血球 / 無侵襲 / 出生前診断 / ダウン症候群 / 胎児遺伝子診断 / 単一細胞 / PCR / 全遺伝子増幅 / DNA抽出 / FISH / 遺伝子診断 / real-time PCR
Research Abstract
Non-invasive prenatal diagnosis through examination of intact fetal cells circulating within maternal blood can be used to diagnose a full range of genetic disorders. Since only a limited number of fetal cells circulate within maternal blood, procedures to enrich the cells and enable single cell analysis with high sensitivity are required. Recently, we have developed the separation methods, including a lectin-based method and autoimage analyzing, leading to the improved sensitivity of genetic analysis. We recently proved the accuracy of the prenatal diagnosis of trisomy-21 and -18 by the nucleated erythrocytes analysis in maternal blood. Thus, this progress has supported the possibility of non-invasive prenatal diagnosis of genetic disorders.