Screening of inherited diseases with abnormal sterol metabolism by LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akira  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10468639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Yasushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
IKEGAMI Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40439740)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天異常学 / ステロール代謝 / 生化学的診断 / 血清診断 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / タンデムマススペクトロメトリー / 先天代謝異常 / ステロール / コレステロール / LC-MS/MS / スクリーニング / LC-MS / MS
Research Abstract
We have developed a highly sensitive and specific method for the analysis of sterol profiles in biological samples. Sterols in less than 10μl of dried serum were derivatized into picolinyl esters and analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) using the electrospray ionization (ESI) mode. In addition to cholesterol, more than 50 cholesterol related sterols were simultaneously identified within 50 minutes. Quantitative analyses for the picolinyl esters of 20 available sterols were performed. Detection limits were found to be less than 1 pg on-column, and sufficient reproducibilities and recoveries of these sterols were observed. The present method provides reliable and reproducible results for the identification and quantification of neutral sterols, especially in small volumes of blood samples, which is useful for serological diagnosis of inherited diseases with abnormal sterol metabolism.