Research of the role of tenascin C in coronary development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Sachiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40231451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kyoko  三重大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冠動脈 / 形態形成 / テネイシンC / 発生 / 血管形成 / 発達 / テネイシン
Research Abstract
Cells destined to form the coronary vasculature which supply oxygen and nutrients to the heart are thought to originate in the proepicardium. We examined an extracellular glycoprotein tenascin C in formation of the coronary stem and epithelial mesenchymal transformation of proepicardium-derived cells. Expression of tenascin C was seen in developing coronary stems and coronary smooth muscle cells. It is suggested that tenascin C facilitates the differentiation of proepicardium-derived cells into myofibroblast/smooth muscle cells, however, not induce the invasion/migration of the cells in vitro system.