Redox regulating system and its application for neonatal chronic lung disease in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Itaru  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (60314415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新生児慢性肺疾患 / レドックス / ウレアプラズマ / 早産
Research Abstract
Ureaplasma spp. is detected in the urogenital tract, including the vagina, cervix, chorioamnion, and placenta. Their colonization is associated with histologic chorioamnionitis (CAM). In this study, pathologic examinations of 151 placentas delivered at <32 wk of gestation were performed. Among 151 placentas, 42% (63/151) were culture positive for Ureaplasma spp. Colonization by Ureaplasma spp. was an independent risk factor for CAM (OR, 11.27 ; 95% CI, 5.09 -24.98).