Analyses of suppressive effect of Raf kinase inhibitor protein on cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma progression, and consideration for therapeutic use.
Project/Area Number |
20591313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ROKUNOHE Daiki Hirosaki University, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50436036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hajime 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 皮膚腫瘍 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / 分化 / 転移 / 癌 / 分子生物学 / MAPキナーゼ / RNAi |
Research Abstract |
In well-and moderately-differentiated SCCs, RKIP was broadly and strongly stained in the tumor nests, and RKIP staining was stronger in the keratinizing tumor cells. On the other hand, RKIP staining was only weak or negative in poorly-differentiated SCCs. These results suggest that RKIP is associated with differentiation of cutaneous SCC and assessing RKIP expression may yield important information to the prognosis of the cutaneous SCC patients.