Regulation mechanism in keratinocyte growth and differentiation by p53 homologue p51/p63 and Maf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Ryuhei  Tohoku University, 医学部, 教授 (80292332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA Shuntaro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50241576)
OGAWA EISAKU  信州大学, 医学部, 助授 (20451586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表皮細胞 / p51 / p63 / シグナル伝達 / デスモプラキン / 乾癬 / p51/p63 / Desmoplakin / Perp / Bach
Research Abstract
p51/p63, a homologue of p53 tumor suppressor, is well known to play a role in oncogenesis. Simultaneously, p51/p63 promotes development of cellular characters specific for squamous cells, such as keratinocytes. Contrast to p51/p63, TGFβ suppresses these cellular characters as squamous cells, which leads to induction of cellular functions specific for mesenchymal cells. We focused on desmoplakin, calcium-dependent homophilic adhesion molecule, because the desmoplakin is a unique molecule in squamous cells. We found that desmoplakin expression is increased by p51/p63 whereas it is decreased by TGFβ.