Activation-Induced Cytidine Deaminase (AID) Links epidermal Inflammation to malignant skin tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazutoshi  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 慢性炎症 / 遺伝子変異 / AID(activation induced deaminase) / 皮膚腫瘍 / 発癌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
AID, a DNA mutagenic enzyme, was expressed in inflammatory skin disorders, including lichen planus, lichen sclerosis et atrophicus and DLE. The AID was not expressed in human keratinocyte cell line, however, addition of TNF-a, a inflammatory cytokine, induced the ectopic expression of AID in this cell line. These data suggested that sustained inflammation in skin yielded the ectopic expression of AID in keratinocytes. As a result of aberrant expression of AID, the enzyme induces DNA mutation and skin carcinogenesis.