Elucidation of mechanism of drug eruption due to epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kazumitsu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO Yoshinao  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 薬疹 / CCL2 / CCL5 / IL-1 / IL-1R2 / 発症メカニズム / EGFR受容体阻害薬 / ざそう様薬疹 / ケラチノサイト / 発症機序 / 小胞体ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase(EGFR-TK) is a transducer of mitogenic signals, and is involved in the pathogenesis and progression of a number of cancers, including non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC). Gefitinib is an EGFR-TK inhibitor that is clinically used to treat NSCLC ; however, this drug frequently causes adverse effects, including skin eruptions. The mechanism underlying these skin reactions is elusive, although it is assumed that they are caused by the inhibition of EGFR-TK signaling in epidermal and adnexal cells. In this study, we demonstrate that IL-1-mediated signaling is activated to induce the high expression of CCL2 and CCL5 via reduction of IL-1R2 in the skin lesions caused by gefitinib.