The elucidation of the stimulus responses which carry out selection of the centromere autoantigens from macromolecule complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURO Yoshinao  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kazumitsu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 強皮症 / 抗セントロメア抗体 / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体 / セントロメア
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the stimulus responses which carry out selection of centromere autoantigens from maculomolecular complexes including more than forty proteins. We examined immunoreactivities of nine different kinds of centromere proteins, which are different from three major centromere autoantigens, against sera from many patients and confirmed that a few of them reacted with a few patients'sera. At present, we have not identified any factors which might differentiate major centromere autoantigens from minor autoantigens that rarely react to autoantibodies.