Constitutive activation of Stat3 reveals a critical role in UVB-induced epithelial carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Maki  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (40346721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Ken  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20274392)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
TERAISHI Mika  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40437736)
SHIGA Takeo  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (70444768)
IKEDA Mitsunori  高知県立大学, 健康長寿センター, 教授 (70212785)
TAKAISHI Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (10303223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紫外線 / 発癌 / 表皮角化細胞 / Stat3
Research Abstract
Constitutive activation of Stat3 has been found in many human malignancies including skin cancer. Here we examined whether inhibition of Stat3 signaling affected the progression of UVB-induced cancer in Stat3-constitutive active mice (K5. Stat3C). We used a small compound Stat3-inhibitor, named STA-21 (ochronomycinone). Pretreatment of topical STA-21 application delayed the appearance of UVB-induced cancer. Furthermore, STA-21 markedly inhibited the growth of cancer at the progressive stage, whereas vehicle-treated control mice developed invasive cancer. These results indicated that Stat3 inhibition decreased the UVB-induced carcinogenic process, and therefore, could be a novel therapy for actinic keratosis and SCC.