How do mutations in the XPD result in different skin cancer susceptibilities in patients with xeroderma pigmentosum or trichothiodystrophy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshio  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 研究教授 (10115280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20448773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚発がん / 色素性乾皮症 / 硫黄欠乏性毛髪発育異常症 / 紫外線 / XPD / TFIIH / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / ピリミジンニ量体 / 硫黄欠乏性毛髮発育異常症 / ピリミジン二量体
Research Abstract
We studied how mutations in the XPD gene result in different skin cancer susceptibilities in patients with xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) or trichothiodystrophy (TTD). XP-D and TTD cells were both deficient in the repair of UV-induced DNA damage because of helicase activity defects of TFIIH. Since TFIIH also acts as a coactivator, TTD-specific decrease in TFIIH content possibly results in transcriptional defects, which might be implication for the lack of increased incidence of skin cancers in TTD patients.