Immunoelectron microscopic analysis of in vivo interaction of basement membrane components using human skin lacking laminin 5.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Takuji  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (70424140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKO Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10202988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yoshifumi  北里大学, 北里研究所病院・皮膚科, 部長 (10306772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 病理学 / 基底膜 / ラミニン332 / 表皮水疱症 / 免疫電顕 / 表皮水庖症
Research Abstract
The epidermal basement membrane, an important structure to adhere the epidermis to the dermis, is consisted of many molecules. To clarify the in vivo interaction between these components gives a clue to elucidating the pathophysiology of skin bullous diseases showing blister formation in the epidermal basement membrane zone. In the present study, we employed post-embedding immunoelectron microscopy using human skin lacking laminin 332 (former laminin 5) to clarify the ultrastructural distribution of basement membrane components, including type XVII collagen. As a result, ultrastructural distribution of C-terminus of type XVII collagen in human skin lacking laminin 332 was different from that in normal human skin, indicating in vivo interaction between laminin 332 and type XVII collagen.