Development of new objective methods to assess disease activity in pemphigus using monoclonal single-chain- variable-fragment antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ken  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (50296670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 亮治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335256)
天谷 雅行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 皮膚診断学 / 自己免疫性疾患
Research Abstract
In order to develop new objective methods to assess the disease activity in pemphigus, we performed the detailed characterization of repertories of monoclonal anti-desmoglein (Dsg) 1 autoantibodies isolated from a pemphigus foliaceus patient by phage display. Major epitopes on desmoglein bound by autoantibodies in many pemphigus patients were uncovered. The reactivity against the epitopes by pemphigus sera correlates with the disease activity. These findings will facilitate the development of new objective methods to assess the disease activity in pemphigus patients.