The analysis of centrosome replication cycle in Bowen's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Akiharu  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (70335256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ken  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50296670)
AMAGAI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / Bowen病 / 中心体 / Aurora A kinase / aurora A kinase
Research Abstract
Centrosome consists of mother and daughter centrioles and pericentriolar materials. Centrosome duplicates only once per cell cycle and the duplication cycle is strictly regulated. In many cancer cells, the centrosomal cycle is dysregulated, which induces multi-polar spindles or cytokinesis failure and aneuploidy. In this study, we established a specific antibody against daughter centrioles and succeeded to count the number of mother and daughter centrioles per cell in the biopsy specimens of Bowen's disease and squamous cell carcinoma. Centrosome duplication cycle was dysregulated and multiple centrioles were observed in so-called "clumping cells" of Bowen's disease. In clumping cells, the number of mother and daughter centrioles are almost same, which indicated that cytokinesis failure causes the formation of "clumping cells". We found that Aurora-A kinase was overexpressed in "clumping cells". So we established transgenic mice that overexpress Aurora-A kinase specifically in the epidermis. In these mice, binuclear cells were found in the basal layer of epidermis, suggesting that Aurora-A overexpression is associated with the pathogenesis of Bowen's disease.