Participation of plakin family proteons in differentiation of keratinocytes : Fundamental study to new cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Tadashi  Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (70211175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords角化細胞 / プラキン・ファミリー / 細胞分化 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
A basic research had done based on the idea of leading cancer cells to the differentiation for the development of new treatment to various skin cancers and treating cancer. Plakin family protein which of the expressed in epidermal cells had the function of inhibition the proliferation of the cancer cells, and the result of suggesting the possibility of differentiating cancer cells was obtained.