Regenerative medical therapy using bone marrow derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Riichiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / 皮膚生理学 / 皮膚性理学
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that bone marrow cells transdifferentiate to a variety of cellular lineages including skin. Investments for regenerative medicine have been used respective model mouse as a preclinical step. In our study, we conducted basic research to achieve radical cure for epidermolysis bullosa to which there is no effective therapy.
First as a basic research step, we demonstrated the existence of the factors secreted from keratinocytes that induces transdifferentiation from bone marrow derived cells into keratinocyte. Next as a preclinical step, bone marrow transplantation from normal mouse to type XVII collagen knock out mouse, one of the epidermolysis bullosa model mouse, induced production of the defect protein (XVII type collagen) and improvement of clinical manifestation of the mouse. So we suggested that the bone marrow transplantation from normal mouse to model mouse can be one of the effective therapies for epidermolysis bullosa..