Gene therapy for refractory skin ulcer by using Histone deacetylase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Kana  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10419202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAKI Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40291231)
ABE Yukiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40374433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生医療 / 免疫 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生治療
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that HDAC inhibitors increased transient transgene expression. This effect was observed by not only local injection but also external use. However, an ulcer reduction effect was not observed in the study using the growth factor gene. For this result, it was thought that the examination of the gene introduction number of times and the combination of growth factors were necessary.