The role of the bias in Th-subset 1/2/17 on pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Fujio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10092157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00272196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70550193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / Th細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Th17 / 接触皮膚炎 / Th1 / Th2 / 皮膚炎
Research Abstract
Recent studies demonstrated that both impaired skin barrier function and allergic immunonogical property are important aspects of the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis and contact dermatitis. However, the role of Th17 cells in the pathogenesis of contact dermatitis is not clear. In this study, we investigated the role of Th17 cells in allergic contact dermatitis. The hematopoietic stem cells which constitutively overexpress ROR・t were transplanted to irradiated mice and artificial allergic dermatitis was induced to the mice. The dermatitis in the transplanted mice was suppressed compared to the control mice. These findings indicate that constitutive overexpression of ROR ・t results in the increase of Th17 cells, but suppressed allergy due to the increase of Treg cells.