Investigation of pathological mechanism of bullous pemphigoid and development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadamichi  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70260396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Teruhiko  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90359711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 自己抗体 / MIF / 炎症 / 水疱 / エラスターゼ / 水疱性類疱瘡 / 水庖性類天庖瘡 / 水庖
Research Abstract
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an inflammatory subepidermal blistering disease associated with an autoimmune response to two hemidesmosomal antigens, BP230 and BP180. We analyzed the role of cytokines in the pathogenesis of BP.
We first found that the Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) levels in the serum and blister fluid were significantly elevated in BP patients and the serum MIF levels decreased in accordance with the improvement of BP. Liu et al have previously reported a murine model of BP, induced by a passive transfer of anti-mice BP180 NC16a antibodies. MIF transgenic (Tg) mice and MIF knockout (KO) mice were used to assess the potential role of MIF in the pathogenesis of BP in this murine model of BP. The blister formation in MIF TG mice showed no difference from that of WT mice after an injection of anti-mice BP180 NC16a antibodies. On the other hand, the blister formation in MIF KO mice markedly decreased in comparison with that of wild type mice after an injection of anti-mice BP180 NC16a antibodies. These results suggest that MIF might be involved in the pathogenesis of BP via both the inflammation of the epidermis and the infiltration of various cells, such as eosinophils