Identification of label retaining cells in the eccrine glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motonobu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (30303837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 汗腺 / 再生治療 / 上皮間葉転換 / BrdU / label retaining細胞 / Twist1 / Snail1 / マウス
Research Abstract
To address the localization of stem cells in the mouse eccrine glands, we tried to detect label retaining cells, which are very slow cell cycling cells. Label retaining cells reside in the secretory gland and the intraglandular duct of mouse eccrine glands. To further investigate the localization of stem cells in the human eccrine glands, we transplanted human skin onto the back skin of BALB/c nude mice. We found that label retaining cells resided in the secretory gland and the intraglandular duct. These results may lead to a new regenerative therapeutic approach for severe burn or hereditary bullous diseases.