Mechanisms of keratinocyte migration stimulated by laminin a3 chain-derived peptide : Its application for wound healing acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UTANI Atsushi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10292707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラミニン / シンデカン / 創傷治癒 / ウミニン
Research Abstract
Laminin-5 (LN332) is a heterotrimeric basement membrane-specific glycoprotein composed of α3, β3, and γ2 subunits and involves in biological activities such as keratinocyte differentiation, proliferation, as well as a maintenance of stable basement membrane structure. Studies of in vivo wound tissue suggest that LN332 plays a role in facilitating cell migration during wound healing. In this study, we demonstrated that a synthetic peptide, PEP75, which contains the syndecan-binding sequence of the laminin α3LG4 module, induces keratinocyte migration in in vitro, ex vivo, and in vivo. To activate integrin function through syndecans by this synthetic peptide could be a novel therapeutic approach for chronic cutaneous wound.