Project/Area Number |
20591349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80170968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shinichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルサス反応 / 活性酸素種 / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化炭素 / 硫化水素 / Arthus reaction / Carbon monoxide / Nitric oxide / Hydrogen sulfide / Immune complex disease |
Research Abstract |
To assess the roles of H_2S in the IC induced diseases, reverse passive cutaneous Arthus reaction was conducted using NaHS as an H_2S donor. Furthermore, we conducted similar experiments using selectin-deficient (selectin^<-/->) mice to determine the involvement of selectin molecules in the H_2S mediated pathway. Exogenous application of H_2S dramatically attenuated inflammatory reactions in wild type (WT) mice associated with Arthus reaction. Namely, mRNA expressions of tumor necrosis factor-α, interferon-γ and neutrophil numbers were significantly reduced in the lesional skins of NaHS treated WT mice relative to untreated ones. NaHS treatment significantly reduced these three parameters in the lesional skins of E- and P-selectin^<-/-> mice, but not in those of L- selectin^<-/-> mice. Quite similar results were obtained in the blocking study using WT mice injected with monoclonal antibodies to E-, P- and L-selectin. Our results indicated that exogenous application of H_2S attenuates inflammatory responses in reverse passive Arthus reaction through L-selectin involved pathways, but not through E- or P-selectin pathways.