Analysis for the role of physiological IgE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Yoshiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50301479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIgE / TLR2 / 自然免疫 / 性差
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate whether mast cell activated through the TLR on IgE-independent immediate-type hypersensitivity(ITH) response, and whether the physiological level of IgE suppressed this response. We clearly demonstrated that IgE acts not only as a deterioration effect but also as an inhibitory effect on the ITH : IgE is an important factor of regulating the activation of mast cells. In addition, we also showed that scratching would act to convert ITH responses which might otherwise be IgE-independent to IgE-dependent.