The role of Toll-like receptor signaling in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Ryoji  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 主任教授 (70221421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masukichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30366124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒 / Toll様受容体 / TLRシグナル / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 創傷治癒遅延モデル / コラーゲンゲル収縮 / ピルフェニドン / FGF-7ファミリー
Research Abstract
Although Toll-like Receptor (TLR) plays an important role in innate immunity, its role in wound healing has yet to be analyzed. In the present study, the healing process of dermal wounds in TLR knock-out mice was examined. No significant findings were observed in Myd88 KO mice. Meanwhile, PDLIM2 KO mice, which showed exaggerated NF-κB activity, demonstrated earlier wound closure due to enhanced wound contraction. Contraction of the collagen gel seeded with fibroblasts from KO mice was also enhanced, suggesting the involvement of TLR signaling in wound healing.