Transglutaminase and protein polymerization in keratinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUTANI Masahito  高知大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301261)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Tatsuya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80434942)
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10529514)
NAKAGAWA Noboru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90412014)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 大学院生
KONISH Hiroe  兵庫医科大学, 実験補助
SAKAGUCHI Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords角層 / タンパク質架橋 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / Gln-Lys結合 / SS結合 / 角化症 / 酵素 / 基質 / 角化細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 組織化学 / 遺伝子変異 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
The protein cross-links in the stratum corneum include Gln-Lys and SS bonds. In the present study, in combination of the high resolution fluorescent imaging for in situ transglutaminase activity and SS bonds with immunofluorescence, we showed that those cross-links are formed in order in the keratinization process to reinforce the structure of the stratum corneum. Furthermore, we demonstrated that transglutaminase 1 is inevitable for the proper localization of SS in the stratum corneum using mutant mice in transglutaminase 1.